More

Silloth on Solway Golf Club

Privacy Policy

Silloth on Solway Golf Club Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you visit this website, our club or apply to become a member.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or visiting our club then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
All such information is processed securely by Silloth on Solway Golf Club which endeavours to comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer Regulations and will treat all your personal information as confidential.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:
o personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
o date of birth;
o gender;
o membership start and end date;
o references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process for membership;
o any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial 
        transactions with you; 
o records of your attendance at any events hosted by us; 
o CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard records;
o your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
o details of emergency contacts (members only);
o records and assessment of any player handicaps, competition results, details regarding [events/matches/games] attended and 
        performance
o any disciplinary and grievance information (members only);
o medical notes regarding recommendations of the use of a buggy on the golf course 

When you join or visit our Golf Club we collect only the information required from you to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations which includes being able to contact you. 

With your permission, we may also collect further consent which allows us to contact you regarding events and offers at the club.

HOW THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IS USED AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

When you join as a member, book a tee time, enter into a society event or open competition we will share your information with external and internal data processors (BRS golf & Intelligent Golf) also our Club Professional and Caterers. Your personal data is controlled internally by the clubs Data Protection Officer who adheres to the Golf Club’s internal data protection policies & procedures. 
At the time of collecting your data you have the right to object to the club holding certain information about you.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date you may ask us to correct or erase information that you think is inaccurate.

CONTACT POLICY

We would like you to be the first to receive offers and news about the golf course. We do this in various ways including email, post and social media but only if you have opted in and would like to receive our communications.
We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by unsubscribing to our emails or by altering your preferences in your members area on our website. 

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information.

This is our simple customer contact promise:

• We will never pass your personal details on to any third party other than our Club Professional, our Caterers & our data processors BRS Golf, Intelligent Golf & Sagepay.

We do not share your data with external marketing companies.

We’ll always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

• Please do let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

International transfers of your personal information

We do not transfer your personal information to International third parties.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality

We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Access and Correction Rights

You can request access to and have the opportunity to update and amend your personal information. You can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your personal information. For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information. 

Retention of data

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on the webpage available at the “Privacy Policy” link.

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records then please inform us.



Peter Jones Martin Ball Peter Norris Allan Thomson Robin Grant John Wheeler Frank McAleer Steve Hollis David Facey - Golf Correspondent, The Sun Robb Tapp Nicholas Sherriff Vince Froggatt Anthony Dixon Martyn Senior Yowie Roberts Matthew Robison Glen Bevis Aaron Stewart




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.